CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Adam M. Weitzner
Brompton Bicycle, Inc.
55 Washington Street, Suite 253A
Brooklyn, NY 11372

RE: The tariff classification of folding bicycles from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Weitzner:

In your letter dated January 29, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a line of folding bicycles made by your company.

In your ruling request you state that the Brompton bikes original design allows the cycle to be folded from a riding position to a folded one measuring 23 inches by 22.2 inches by 10.4 in under one minute. You state that this facilitates movement through public transport venues, as well as deterring theft.

The bicycles are all handmade in the United Kingdom and have a two 16 inch wheels (40.64 cm), with a maximum 3.5 cm cross-sectional width. The space between the front fork at the widest part is 42 mm, and at the rear chain stay the maximum clearance is 40 mm. You state that these bicycles are custom made and are offered in one to six speeds, and in ten colors with various accessories. Because of the various configurations they have a minimum weight of 9.39 kilograms, and a maximum of 13.19 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the Brompton folding bicycles will be 8712.00.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bicycles and other cycles (including delivery tricycles), not motorized: Bicycles having both wheels not exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter: Having both wheels not exceeding 50 cm in diameter”. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division